Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Our First Anniversary

So for our first anniversary this last weekend, we decided to take a little trip to Park City! I'd never been and I loved it! Saturday we went to the Olympic Park and had some fun on the Alpine Slide and Extreme Zipline. Here are some pics of our adventures on the rides :)



Going up the chairlift to ride the zipline

The zipline was HIGH! Seriously the most terrifying thing in my life

The Alpine Slide. I went sooo slow the first time until
 I realized I could go faster, haha




I've also been waiting for a year to get my wedding band :) Cody let me have it a day early, and it is sooooo purty! Makes my hand so sparkly :)




Sunday morning we got to see the start of the last stage of the Tour of Utah. We didn't plan it or anything, but it seriously started right across the street from our hotel. So we walked on over and got to cheer on the bicyclists as they started the 5th stage of over a 100 miles. It was really fun! It was totally legit with teams from all over the world, and people that rode in the Tour de France and everything.



Gettin ready to go



video

After that, we went over to Main Street and had fun wandering around looking in shops. There was also a farmers market.


This is me with some random moose statue thing. Cute, right?
And for a random tidbit of news, here's a pic of our first tomato this year:


Nice, right? We're pretty proud of it :)

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Welcome to the family Mason!

On Sunday, Jacque and Tyson had their baby! They named him Mason Cottam Barker, the cutest name to match the cutest little baby boy! He was seriously so adorable we were all fighting over who got to hold him next. I'm so sad I won't get to see him for like another few weeks because this weekend is our anniversary, next weekend I'm heading home to CA for a last minute trip (so excited!), and then my sis is coming back to visit the week after that. He's gonna be so big by the time I see him! Dang busy summer... Anyways, enjoy some baby eye candy :)

We got to play with Jackson while his parents
were at the hospital 
Playing in the sun while waiting for the call

Pure cuteness

So precious